Teens Create Past Winners

Bookmark and Share

2014

Middle School

Short Story

December 26th 2004 by: Kristina Kemp -  Middle School Short Story Award: 1st Place  

An Unexpected Summer by: Taylee Fogarty -  Middle School Short Story Award: 2nd Place  

Gold A. Locks and the Three Bears by: Kayla Sherfey -  Middle School Short Story Award: 3rd Place  

Non Fiction

Just a Matter of Respect by: Naomi Carpenter -  Middle School Non Fiction: 1st Place  

Poetry

After the Prick by: Naomi Carpenter -  Middle School Poetry: 1st Place  

Ocean City by: Kayla Sherfey -  Middle School Poetry: 2nd Place  

Film

The Spat by: Julia Dunn, Olivia Vaughan, Jennifer Nguyen -  Middle School Film: 1st Place  

Trick Squad by: Steve, Jake, the Penguin -  Middle School Film: 2nd Place  

High School

Short Story

Highschool???? by: Ruth Krauss -  High School Short Story Award: 1st Place  

Denim Friendship by: Jessee Leese -  High School Short Story Award: 2nd Place  

To Kill a Dragon by: Haley Tervino -  High School Short Story Award: 3rd Place  

Non Fiction

The Umbrella by: Kelly Woodburn -  High School Non Fiction: 1st Place  

O'Connor by: Adrienne Edwards  -  High School Non Fiction: 2nd Place  

Roosevelt to Taft by: Jessie Walton -  High School Non Fiction: 3rd Place  

Poetry

Invisible Wisp of Sound by: Sarah Giordano -  High School Poetry: 1st Place  

Drugs Don’t Discriminate by: Hannah Barber -  High School Poetry: 2nd Place  

A Dog’s Prayer by: Alice Knouse -  High School Poetry: 3rd Place  

Graphic Novel

The Evil Soda Bottle by: Brigham Haroldsen -  High School Graphic Novel: 1st Place  

Film

Trapped in the Computer Room by: Rick Gregory -  High School Film: 1st Place  

Between Me and Him by: MJ Johnson -  High School Film: 2nd Place  

2012

Middle School

Summer Short

Just Another Wednesday by: Claire Hartlove -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place  

The Golden Meadow by: Alexis Adkins -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  

The Sad Pencil by: Elizabeth Larsen -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place  

Film

Summer Shorts: A Carroll County Adventure by: Emily Gallagher -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place  

Sims 4: Real Life by: Julia Dunn & Olivia Vaughan -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  

The Adventures of Stickman by: Kailey Houck -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place  

High School

Summer Short

Film

The Dumb Ninjas: Bake a Cake by: Mikaela Frentheway -  High School Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place  

Idioms and Idiots by: Lauren Schipper & Monica Farfoglia -  High School Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  

A (L)awful Day in the Park by: Jaden DiMaggio, Hannah DiMaggio, Thomas DiMaggio, Rachel DiMaggio, & Abby Fuller -  High School Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place  

2011

Middle School

Summer Short

To Hear the Ocean by: Kylah Fanning -  Westminster East Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place  

Can You Hear Me? by: Carson Coleman -  Oklahoma Road Middle Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  

Numb by: Stephanie Thompson -  Gerstell Academy Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place  

What's-His-Face, the Candyseller by: Kayla Sherfey -  West Middle Summer Shorts Award: HM  

Day One by: Lily Callahan -  Oklahoma Road Middle Schoo Summer Shorts Award: HM  

Film

Alzheimer's by: Joshua Wolleyhand -  Sykesville Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place 

High School

Summer Short

So Fake it's Good by: Cat Righter -  Manchester Valley High  Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place  

The Changing of the Seasons by: Abi Fuller -  Liberty High Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  

Skin Deep by: Rachel Sommer -  Homeschooled Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place  

Film

Let Go by: Simeon Boyle -  Manchester Valley High Schoo Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place  

Hey Devil by: Lauren Schipper & Monica Farfoglia -  Manchester Valley High School Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  *Due to copyright laws the audio has been removed

Sisters Never Grow Up by: Nicole Wooleyhand -  Century High School Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place  *Due to copyright laws the audio has been removed

2010

Middle School

Summer Short

The Cook's Catastrophe by: Samuel A Phelps -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place 

Dog Gone Camping by: Luke Vossler -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place 

Dusty by: Sarah Rinehart -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place 

Film

Our Earth by: Cameron Ducey -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place  

Thunder Thief by: Emmet Eckman, Joe & Nicole Wooleyhand -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  

Failures by: Lauren Schipper, Kacy Reath, Madison Geisler and Jeremy Wheaton -  Middle School Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place  

High School

Summer Short

The Dragon of Orr by: Greg Downsr -  High School Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  

Film

Inspire by: Simeon Boyle -  High School Summer Shorts Award: 1st Place  

Project Secret Wish by: Melody Bishop -  High School Summer Shorts Award: 2nd Place  

Alive by: Tiffany Amoss, Casey Capece, Abbi Carver -  High School Summer Shorts Award: 3rd Place  

2009

Middle School

Summer Short

1st Place: Queen of Camo-Lot by: Maggi Uhland -  Middle School  

2nd Place: Wilderqueen by: Sarah Barker -  Middle School  

3rd Place: Escape from Slavery by: Madelyn Staley -  Middle School  

HM: Dragons by: Jessica DeTello -  Middle School  

HM: Born to be Wild by: Allison Williams -  Middle School  

Film

1st Place: Secret Love by: Jete-Maria Vurmer, Kadri-Ann Kertsmik -  Middle School  

2nd Place: In a Split Second by: Kaitlyn Distler, Alexi Bair -  Middle School  

3rd Place : Daydream by: Sam Phelps -  Middle School  

HM: The Day in the Life of a Star Wars Droid by: Logan Lehr -  Middle School  

Book Trailers

1st Place: Deadshot: A Sniper Novel by: Austin Balaz -  Middle School  

2nd Place: The Diary of a Wimpy Kid Series by: Adrew Grabowski -  Middle School  

3rd Place: Dangerous Book for Dogs by: Nate Beard -  Middle School  

High School

Summer Short

1st Place: Roses by: Kristianna Cobb -  High School  

2nd Place: The Rain by: Holley Cox -  High School  

3rd Place : Why Women Wear Purses by: Elizabeth Dossett -  High School  

HM: The Innocence of Blood by: Catalina Righter -  High School  

Film

1st Place: Big City Dreams by: Melody Bishop -  High School  

2nd Place: Lunch by: Petter Phelps -  High School  

3rd Place: Skateboarding: The Documentary by: Simeon Boyle -  High School  

HM: Touched White Wings Among Crows by: Beth Keller -  High School  

Book Trailers

1st Place: Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince Trailer by: Emmet Eckman IV, Joe & Nicole Wooleyhand -  High School  

2008

Middle School

Summer Short

1st Place: Island of Linea by: Amy Virostek -  West Middle School  

2nd Place: The Dreamseer by: Abi Fuller -  Oklahoma Road Middle School  

3rd Place: Remembering by: Laura Spitalniak -  New Windsor Middle School  

HM: Fire Wolf`s Prophecy by: Nicole Wooleyhand -  Sykesville Middle School  

HM: Wild Woman by: Sarah Glordano -  Home School - Middle School  

HM: Betrothed by: Mairead Bogley -  Home School - Middle School  

High School

Summer Short

1st Place: Never Thought by: Cassandra White -  Francis Scott Key High School  

2st Place: Reawakened Magic by: Katie Sprando -  South Carroll High School  

HM: A Day in the Sun by: Jessica Stonesifer -  Francis Scott Key High School,  

HM: Summer Breeze by: Valerie Dunn -  Winter's Mill High School  

HM: Burning by: Brianna Quinn -  Home School - High School